Direct conversion of umbilical mesenchymal stem cells facilitates the bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Yoshinori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 壽文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
朝比奈 泉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
長村 登紀子 (井上登紀子)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70240736)
各務 秀明  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80242866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 同種細胞移植 / 遺伝子 / 生体材料 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 再生医学 / 臍帯 / 幹細胞 / 骨分化 / リプログラム / 遺伝子活性化基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic method for in vivo stem cell or gene delivery has not been established on bone engineering though its potential usefulness has been suggested. Meanwhile, human umbilical cord-derived MSCs (UC-MSCs) have a higher proliferative potential and an ability to differentiate into osteoblasts. Moreover, UC-MSCs are thought to be able to be applied in an allogeneic setting without eliciting host immune responses. However, the osteoblastic differentiation ability of UC-MSCs is limited when compared with that of bone marrow-derived MSCs (BM-MSCs). Therefore, we have made a try at developing an atelocollagen-based gene activated matrix (GAM) containing plasmid DNAs encoding the genes which induce the direct conversion to osteoblasts to UC-MSCs in vivo. Then, in this study, we found GAM containing the genes related to the actin-depolymerization and/or miRNAs related to BMP signals may be useful to induce the direct conversion to osteoblasts from UC-MSCs in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、臍帯MSCの利点を最大限に活用するin vivo Direct Conversionの手法によって、骨芽細胞分化と血管網構築の両面から効果的に骨再生を成し遂げようとするところである。本研究の研究分担者らは、様々な希少・難治疾患に対する臍帯MSCの応用研究を実施しており、そのための系統的資源化を推し進めている。同種移植可能で、安定供給が可能である細胞による効果的な骨再生法を開発できれば、革新的な細胞治療法が実現する。