Devlopment of novel oral cancer treatment with non-coding RNA by targetting metastatic organ and cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 倫史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00444894)
熊丸 渉  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90432947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA / 血清マーカー / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / BRACHYURY / SOX2 / 癌 / マイクロRNA / Brachyury / 機能性RNA / 腫瘍マーカー / 口腔癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells produce short non-coding RNA and release to the body fluid. We discovered oral cancer specific microRNAs by comparing serum from normal and oral cancer indibiduals. These oral cancer specific microRNAs are the candidates for oral cancer biomarkers and we next analyzed quantitatively these microRNAs for each 40 normal and oral cancer serum samples. The oral cancer specific microRNA could diagnose oral cancer (sensitivity 67.5%) and normal individual (specificity 87.5%). This fact suggests the microRNA could be the serum marker for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より血清microRNAにより口腔癌が診断できることが明らかとなった。口腔癌には腫瘍マーカーがなく、がん検診のような多数の住民を対象とした場合の第一段検査が無かったが、血液検査陽性個人にのみ第2段の精密検査を行うことを可能とする技術となる。さらに、口腔癌を治療した後の再発や転移についても血液検査により検出が可能である。口腔癌特異的microRNAは遺伝子発現を阻害する機能を持つため、将来的に治療に応用することも可能と考えられる。