Engineering bio-enamel in vitro using pluripotent stem cells and a novel organ culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Taka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 吉昭  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
富永 徳子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90546532)
石川 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 客員教授 (30089784)
橋本 尚詞  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189498)
立花 利公  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80163476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYAMA Akihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90538232)
TOYOMURA Junko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80645630)
Research Collaborator MOCHIZUKI Mai  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / エナメル形成 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / エナメル芽細胞 / 歯学 / 発生・文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro engineering of bio-enamel is one of the ultimate goals in regenerative dentistry. This project aimed to establish (1) an ameloblast-lineage cell line derived from pluripotent stem cells (ES/iPS cells) using our novel organ culture system and (2) an ameloblast cell line derived from embryonic tooth buds of fetal miniature swine, and to isolate and characterize (3) mesenchymal stem cells derived from extracted human teeth (dental MSCs). These ameloblastic epithelial cells and dental MSCs facilitate establishment of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in vitro, which is a critical event for engineering bio-enamel. We have made several breakthroughs in the aforementioned challenges and will utilize the valuable data in our future studies.