Development of the vibration device and application to effective tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Teruko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 信郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
福永 智広  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70362994)
佐々木 紀代  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70746958)
清流 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80510023)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the result of this study, we revealed the optimal conditions for effective and efficient supplemental vibration for accelerating tooth movement. Optimum-magnitude high-frequency vibration applied with static continuous force does not affect root resorption and induces NF-κB activation in osteoclasts, osteoblasts and osteocytes and increases periodontal ligament volume via osteoclastic bone resorption and promotes bone resorption in deep alveolar bone during tooth movement. These findings contribute to a better understanding of the mechanism by which optimum-magnitude high-frequency vibration accelerates tooth movement, and may lead to novel approaches for the safe and effective treatment of malocclusion.