Specification of route of Helicobacter pylori infection and construction of preventive approaches for gastric diseases in pediatric dentistry field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
大川 玲奈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
野村 良太  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / ゲノム / PCR 法 / nested PCR 法 / ureA / 歯髄サンプル / 唾液サンプル / 歯髄線維芽細胞 / Nested PCR法 / 検出プライマー / 口腔サンプル / 感染歯髄 / デンタルプラーク / 除菌療法 / 十二指腸潰瘍 / ピロリ菌 / 感染経路 / 胃疾患 / 口腔 / 小児 / 乳歯 / 感染根管 / 分子生物学的手法 / 歯髄組織 / 定着 / 胃炎 / 胃潰瘍 / 感染 / 伝播 / う蝕 / 歯髄 / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori, a Gram-negative microaerophilic bacteria, is known to be a major pathogen related to gastric diseases. The oral cavity is considered to be the source of H. pylori infection, which is mainly acquired in early childhood. In the present study, a novel PCR system for H. pylori detection was constructed using primer sets designed from the complete genome information of 48 H. pylori strains. The bacteria were identified in 38.9% of 131 inflamed pulp specimens obtained from children using the PCR system. In addition, H. pylori strains showed adhesion to human dental fibroblast cells.