| Project/Area Number |
15H05050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Noriaki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40230750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 義之 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50175329)
藤下 あゆみ 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (30755723)
吉見 知子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20805973)
井上 富雄 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
中村 文 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (50711959)
内海 大 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80622604)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOU Kousei 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00332726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / 摂食障害 / 神経伝達物質 / 顎運動 / 筋活動 / 筋電図 / 6自由度 / 嚥下 / 舌運動 / 顎口腔機能解析 / 摂食機能 / 顎口腔機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The control mechanism of oral motor behavior associated with implication of neurotransmitters during mastication was invesitigated.When bicuculline - GABAA receptor antagonist was administrated,jaw movement paremeters such as gape size, lateral excursion and late-closing excursion during the occlusal phase were increased. Activities of the masseter and digastric muscles were enhanced. On the other hand, When muscimol - GABAA receptor agonist was administrated,all the jaw movement paremeters were decreased, and activities of the masseter and digastric muscles were also decreased. In the present study, It was suggested that The ordinary control mechanism of neurotransmitter plays an important role in regulating the motor coordination between opening and closing and muscles.