Vaccines against periodontitis using DNA ORIGAMI and imidazoquinolines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI TABETA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (20401763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 豊  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
高橋 直紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (80722842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / ワクチン / IgA / PCSK9 / 核酸抗原 / 核酸医薬 / 唾液 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the efficacy of vaccines against an infectious disease, periodontitis, has been suggested, it has not been applied in clinical practices. In this study, we examined the possibility of development of a vaccine to prevent/treat periodontitis focusing on induction of secretory IgA production via modulation of mucosal immunity. We found that, chemokine production and follicular T cell activation were induced by imidazoquinoline derivatives which are nucleic acid antigen - like compounds, and secretory IgA production was promoted. These findings suggested the possibility of developing a periodontitis vaccine using nucleic acid antigen as an adjuvant.