Pathophysiology of diebetes-associated periodontitis and establishment of novel diagnosis system of diabetes-associated periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 名誉教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成石 浩司  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (00346446)
吉田 賀弥  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 講師 (60363157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病関連歯周炎 / AGE / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 糖尿病性関連歯周炎 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By a cross-sectional study, statistical differences of several parameters in periodontitis patients with or without diabetes were examined. Both levels of casual blood sugar (BS) and Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) of patients with diabetes were significantly higher than in patients without diabetes. Whereas, there was no significant difference between periodontitis patients with and without diabetes in the skin AF levels. In oral condition, there were no statistical difference between periodontitis patients with and without diabetes in the periodontal conditions. GCF sIL-6R levels in periodontitis patients with PPD over than 6mm were higher significantly than in periodontitis patients without PPD over than 6mm.
In in vitro study, high glucose (HG) induced significantly Pg LPS induced IL-6 production in THP-1. Glucose increased significantly sIL-6R production in THP-1 macrophages in a dose dependent manner. Both IL-1 and IL-6/sIL-6R dramatically enhanced the MMP-1 production in HG condition.