| Project/Area Number |
15H05055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 康志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
千葉 美麗 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
小坂 健 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
鈴木 敏彦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
岡 壽崇 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
篠田 壽 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
| Research Collaborator |
TANAHARA Akira 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (00217100)
MIURA Tomisato 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
KOARAI Kazuma 東北大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生・学振研究員
NISHIYAMA Jyunpei 東北大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
ONO Takumi 東北大学, 理学部生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 福島第一原発事故 / 歯 / イメージングプレート / 放射性ストロンチウム / 放射性セシウム / 歯学 / 内部被曝 / 内部被ばく |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant (FDNPP) accident in March 2011 released substantial amount of radionuclides into the atmosphere. Since the amount of radionuclide in the tooth is thought to be in parallel with the amount of systemic incorporation of radionuclide into the body during the period of tooth formation, we hypothesized that we could estimate the level of internal exposure to radiation by measuring the amount of radionuclide in the teeth. The object of this study is to establish the method for screen the amount of radionuclides in the teeth using imaging plate (IP). We examined the concentration of radioactive nuclides in the teeth formed before FDNPP accident. As a result, some of the teeth showed high QL values. Such teeth were observed in the teeth collected both from Fukushima prefecture and control prefectures. Most of these teeth with high QL values were filled with composite resin. Thus, this method is suitable for the teeth with healthy IP surface.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では主として福島第一原発事故前に形成された歯を対象としてスクリーニング法の検討を行ったが、今後は原発事故後に形成された歯は収集されてくる。本スクリーニングにより多くの提供者に含有放射性物質濃度の程度を客観的に知らせることができ、不要な社会不安の払拭に役に立てることができる。一方で含有放射性物質濃度が高かった場合は、詳細な検討への迅速な対応が可能になり、社会貢献に資すること極めて大であると考えられる。また、本方法は、ヒトだけではなく、歯を持つすべての動物への応用が可能であるので、放射線の生物影響に関する基礎研究に対しても汎用性が高い極めて有用な研究手段となり得る。