Comprehensive analysis for the genetic background to obesity, diabetes, a periodontal disease and the interaction of environmental, and the metabolic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akihito Yoshihara  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
中村 和利  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 遺伝子多型 / 肥満 / 炎症 / 慢性腎疾患 / ビタミンDレセプター遺伝子多型 / 見込み糸球体濾過率 / 歯周疾患 / 糖尿病 / 相互作用 / 生活習慣病 / 腎機能低下 / 唾液量 / 遺伝子的背景 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that gene polymorphisms such as beta-3 adrenergic receptor, PRR gamma and VDR TaqI might have gene-environmental and gene-gene interactions in periodontal disease. These studies were conducted by 1055 participants aged 55-79 years old. These results showed that chronic kidney disease (CKD) and periodontal disease can have reciprocal effect. In addition, beta-3 adrenergic receptor and PPAR gamma gene polymorphism were not independent risk factor for periodontal disease. However, the interaction between beta-3 adrenergic receptor and PPAR gamma gene poly morphism was associated significantly with periodontal disease in obese elderly females. There might be a correlation between the VDR TaqI genotype and CKD when severe levels of periodontal disease are present, Our studies suggest that there might be a gene-gene or gene-environmental interaction among periodontal disease and each gene polymorphism.