Multiregional large-scale cohort study aiming at contribution of dentistry to prevention of dementia, falls and disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tatsuo  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20252984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (20298558)
相田 潤  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUCHIDA Shinya  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90732834)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Michio
MOCHIDA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多地域大規模追跡調査 / 歯科口腔保健 / 要介護状態 / 認知症 / 転倒 / 健康寿命 / 歯学 / 要介護 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Association of decrease in number of teeth with incident disability, dementia onset and incident falls in older people were examined using data obtained in year 2010, 2013 and 2016. Results from analyses using 11,915 people aged 65 years or older showed that subjects lost their teeth during 2010-2013 had significantly higher risk for incident disability and dementia onset than those kept 20 or more teeth after adjusting for socio-economic status, health behavior, etc. Results from analyses using 4,607 people showed no significant association between change of number of teeth and denture use during 2010-2013 and incident falls after adjusting for socio-economic status, health behavior, etc. No significant influences of dental health behavior and density of dentists were observed in the association of decrease in number of teeth and denture use with incident disability, dementia onset and incident falls.