Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of diabetic nephropathy by oral microorganism-derived blood TLR ligand and development for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Fukuoka Dental College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAWA YOSHIHIKO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70271666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸成  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00571811)
畠山 雄次  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40302161)
坂上 竜資  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
福島 秀文  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / toll-like receptor / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 糸球体硬化 / lipopolysaccharide / 歯周疾患 / 歯学 / 終末糖化産物 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / TGF-β / I型コラーゲン / 糖尿病マウス / 口腔微生物 / P. gingivalis / 1型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is known to increase the possibility of becoming nephropathy when it comes to periodontitis, but the mechanism is not known. In an experiment using diabetic mice, we found that blood vessels of a urine generating device, called glomeruli of the kidney, express 'toll-like receptors' that recognize bacterial components when it comes to diabetes. We also found that injection of periodontal disease pathogen into mucosa of diabetic mouse oral cavity causes nephropathy. It is thought that germs of periodontal disease enter the blood vessels of the oral cavity, go around the body, enter the kidney and bind to the receptor and cause nephropathy. In periodontitis, bacteria easily enter the blood vessel with tooth brushing. For people with diabetes, prevention of periodontitis is considered to prevent the diabetic nephropathy.