| Project/Area Number |
15H05061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Rika 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷山 美紀 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00218463)
吉田 祐子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10646805)
下田 智子 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIYAMA MASAYO 天使大学, 助教 (20736433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 手浴 / 脳卒中 / ガイドライン / 手浴ケア / 脳血管障害患者 / 看護技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We integrated the previously developed hand bath results model with a system for analyzing hand bath care to create a post-stroke hand bath care program. The participants showed positive physical and mental changes after receiving hand bath care. However, the question of whether foot bath, a similar warm bath, would have the same effect, or whether the effect is unique to hand baths, as well as whether there are any long-term effects, such as on ADLs or length of hospitalization, has remained unclear, and so the intervention has not been widespread nor established in clinical practice. Therefore, the objective of this study was to demonstrate the long-term effectiveness of introducing the post-stroke hand bath care program and to develop guidelines for its implementation, in order to encourage its widespread use and integration into medical facilities.