Patient Safety Peformance based on the Resilience Engineering of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUSE JUNKO  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新野 美紀  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70336452)
田中 聡美  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584316)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全 / レジリエンスエンジニアリンス / 看護師 / safetyⅡ / 医療安全行動 / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 医療安全教育 / レジリエントエンジニアリング / 看護職 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed of patient safety behavior based on resilience engineering for nursing. The subjects of analysis are 1100 nurses with 3 years or more clinical experience. Forty-seven items were subjected to exploratory factor analysis by the main factor method Promax Rotation. Four factors consisting of 20 items were extracted. The 4factor name is ‘Predictive behavior related to treatment’ ‘Problem solving behavior’ ‘Empirical learning’ ‘Behavior to grasp patient information’. The α coefficient of each factor was 0.71 to .91. Confirmatory factor analysis was performed to construct the conceptual model. The results were GFI = .954, AGFI = .935, CFI = .964, RMSEA = .048.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの医療事故対策は時間が経つにつれて説明と現実の事象とが乖離するようになってきている。そのため、実際の医療行為の足かせになっていることが散見される。一方で,熟練看護師は,日常の医療業務で臨機応変に様々な課題を解決しインシデントを起こさず業務を遂行していく。これらの現象は,SafetyⅡの考えに基づくレジリエントエンジニアリングの思考が働いていることが考えられる。本研究は,レジリエンス成立過程の1つとして熟練看護師のレジリエンスエンジニアリングに基づく先取り型思考型の医療安全行動因子構造モデルを検討した。このモデルはsafetyⅡの考えを促進することに貢献することが考えられる。