Development of comprehensive evaluation of local and systemic condition by skin blotting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Takeo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 禰屋 光男  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30359640)
山田 実  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30525572)
吉田 美香子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (40382957)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
野口 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
仲上 豪二朗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
玉井 奈緒  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスキンアセスメント / スキンケア / スキンブロッティング / 掻痒症 / 脱水症 / 内部標準マーカー / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the comprehensive assessment of skin local condition and systemic condition by skin blotting method which noninvasively extracts soluble proteins from skin tissue, we conducted the animal experiments and clinical studies. These results indicated that albumin extraction depends on the skin barrier function, and internal standard markers to normalize the extraction efficiency in skin blotting. Albumin and Annexin A2 are the promising internal standard markers. Furthermore, it is reported that skin blotting detecting NGFb and taurine reflects to itching and dehydration in older people.