The development and verification of the program on prevention of low back pain in hospital nurses - Toward improvement of the work environment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Teruyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20293821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垰田 和史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236175)
辻村 裕次  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311724)
西田 直子  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (80153881)
鈴木 ひとみ  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (60462008)
Research Collaborator TOMITAGAWA Satoshi
YASUDA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰痛予防対策 / 看護 / 労働負担 / ノーリフティング原則 / 運動器障害 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey of hospital nurse managers in Kinki revealed inadequate measures to prevent back pain. Education about backache prevention and introducing the assistance aid were carried out at two hospitals, and the effect was verified by questionnaire survey and physical load survey. In both hospitals, the ward nurse's back pain rate was high and the physical load was heavy before the intervention. At Hospital A, they had been educated in the in-hospital new-person training. Using sliding seat in the transferring had been almost established in all hospital wards while evaluation could not be conducted. At Hospital B, on the other hand, we and leaders in the hospital were in charge of training and worked on assistance based on the “No Lifting Principle”. The prevalence of back pain, working days due to back pain and shoulder and low back muscle load during nursing work were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護・看護労働者に腰痛が多発している現状から、改訂腰痛予防対策指針(2013年)では、「原則として人力のみで人を抱え上げさせず、福祉用具を活用して腰部負担の軽減を図ること」(ノーリフティング原則)が盛り込まれた。本研究成果として、病院管理者と職員双方に対し職場の腰痛予防について教育し、病院トップの方針下で「ノーリフティング原則」に基づく介助研修と実践を進めることで、労働負担のより小さい働き方に変化し、腰痛訴え率や腰痛による休業人日を減らせることを確認できた。今後継続した取り組みにより、腰痛による離職率の減少、及び患者・看護師双方にとって安全で安心な質の高い看護実践につながることが期待される。