Education for Medical Interpreters and Coordinators: Toward the Establishment of Effective Curriculum in University Medical Interpretation and Coordination Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
船山 仲他  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (10199416)
福嶌 教隆  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (50102794)
田中 紀子 (村松紀子)  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (50572400)
岡本 悠馬  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50748465)
川越 栄子  神戸女学院大学, 共通英語教育研究センター, 教授 (80285361)
長沼 美香子  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80460012)
益 加代子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80511922)
植本 雅治  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90176644)
嶋澤 恭子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381920)
山下 正  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90613092)
松葉 祥一  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
金川 克子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (10019565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療通訳 / コーディネーター / 看護 / 教育プログラム / 看護大学 / 外国語大学 / 教育プログラム開発 / 医療通訳のニーズ調査 / 外国語大学と看護大学による共同講義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, while the number of foreigners coming from Japan has been increasing rapidly, the aging of people of foreign origin who have settled for many years in the community area etc. is progressing. Many of them are inconvenient in Japanese, which causes various difficulties in enjoying medical services in our country. Medical interpreters are active in these situations, and their needs are ever increasing. However, in order for medical interpreters to make full use of their abilities, medical practitioners need to understand the language of foreigners, etc. and the background medical culture. In this research, we clarified the necessity of human resources who take on the role of bridging (coordination) between medical interpreters and medical workers, and made recommendations on how to foster such human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は看護系大学・学部の教員と外国語系大学・学部の教員とを中心に構成されているのに加え、実際に医療現場で医療通訳として活動している研究分担者も複数名おり、本研究の多様性を物語っている。2019年1月に神戸市にて神戸市看護大学と一般社団法人全国医療通訳者協会(略称:NAMI)とが共同でシンポジウムを開催し、報告書『医療通訳・コーディネーター・看護職における現任教育と協働の可能性』として取りまとめた。NAMIは医療通訳の職能団体であり、医療通訳と看護師等の医療従事者とが直接交流する場を設けることにより、医療通訳にまつわる諸課題の解決に向けての認識と方策を共有・共創することができた。