Validation and practical utilization for disaster preparedness in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2018-2019)
University of Hyogo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AIKO  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80182608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上泉 和子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10254468)
大野 かおり  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20300361)
西上 あゆみ  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30285324)
村上 眞須美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40457742)
千葉 理恵  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 准教授 (50645075)
黒瀧 安紀子  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 講師 (70593630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / 看護 / 備え / 尺度開発 / 尺度 / リスク軽減 / 尺度検証 / 実用化 / 災に対する備え / 災害看護 / 日本国内外 / 備え尺度開発 / 減災 / 防災 / 国際貢献 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the instrument of disaster preparedness in nursing with clinical assessment. Three research steps were consisted, and participants were nurses, teachers and/or researchers on disaster nursing. The importance and the degree of the implementation on the items in the tool were supported with 370 participants in Japan. From very important to the important were answered. The importance of all items were supported. The degree of implementation for disaster preparedness was shown ranged from 40% to 80%. Furthermore similar results were obtained with 17 participants in Asian countries, although the number of participants was small. Usefulness of the tool was obtained with 141 participants in Japan, such as: to identify tasks of own institution, to make plan for improving the preparedness. This instrument clarifies on contents and degree of disaster preparedness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して開発された「備え尺度」により、下記の2点が意義となる。①「災害に対する看護の備え尺度案」が提示されることで、標準化した項目で情報収集が可能となり、そのことは、備えのデータベースの構築を可能とし、看護学領域における備えに関するデータ蓄積につながり、災害看護学を構築していく一助となる。②本尺度により、看護職は「備え」状況の査定ができ、具体的な備えの必要項目が明確になり、さらなる災害への備えを整えることを可能とする。これは、物的、人的、社会的な災害対処能力を強化し、具体的な防災・減災を整えることにつながり、仙台防災枠組みの実施に向けた具体的行動化への寄与となる。