Establishment and evaluation of a strategy model for the diffusion of innovative nursing techniques in nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KUWAMOTO Nobuko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20327977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 杏子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10793325)
角濱 春美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30256359)
三上 れつ  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 特任教授 (80242676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護技術 / 革新的 / 普及 / イノベーション / evidenced based / エビデンス / 根拠 / 看護 / 組織的要因 / 革新 / 戦略 / 戦略モデル / 背面開放座位 / 看護学 / モデル / 革新的看護技術 / 普及戦略モデル / 評価 / 基礎看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study called new evidence-based nursing skills "innovative nursing skills," analyzed case studies of innovative nursing skills that have been successfully diffused, and developed and evaluated a "diffusion strategy model" for the diffusion of innovative nursing skills to clinical settings based on the innovation program management methodology. The study reviewed domestic and international literature on the diffusion of innovative nursing skills, conducted a conceptual analysis of innovation, and created a conceptual diagram for the diffusion of innovative nursing skills. Furthermore, an interview survey was conducted with medical facilities in Japan, and based on the survey results, the conceptual diagram was refined and a dissemination strategy model was developed. Subsequently, the model was reanalyzed with an emphasis on organizational factors, and a series of expert meetings were held to refine the model and complete the dissemination strategy model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで看護学の普及研究は、看護技術の普及に対する影響要因の分析に留まっていた。本研究では、革新的看護技術を臨床現場に普及させるための普及戦略モデルを構築する研究であり、新規性に富む研究である。さらに本研究結果をもとに経営戦略分野で使用されている普及理論や普及学を利用して、看護学分野における普及戦略のモデル構築を行う、今までにない独創的な研究である。本研究結果により、多数の革新的看護技術の普及を促進でき、本研究結果の意義は大きい。加えて、革新的看護技術の臨床現場への普及が促進されることで、臨床看護の質の向上に寄与し、引いては国民の健康への貢献、それに伴う看護学の地位向上に繋がるものと考える。