Identifying violence primary prevention strategies based on the role of forensic nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YANAI KEIKO  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エレーラ ルルデス  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40597720)
力武 由美  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70514082)
児玉 裕美  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (80584515)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法看護 / 法看護師 / SANE / 暴力防止 / 死因調査 / フォレンジック看護 / safeguding / フォレンジック / フォレンジック看護師 / 法看護教育 / 暴力体制 / 被害者支援 / 加害者支援 / 保護観察 / 暴力防止体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the English legal system and the activities of English forensic nurses with the purpose of exploring the possibilities of a social system that addresses the primary prevention of violence based on forensic nurses’ activities in Japan, considering the unique features of violence problems in Japan. Interviews were conducted with English forensic nurses, educators and judicial officers about education of forensic nurses and the related legal system; data were comparatively analyzed with the Japanese system. Results indicate that nurses are highly aware of violence prevention; they regard violence prevention as part of primary nursing care. Undergraduate nursing education general subjects include analysis of violence problems and related legal systems. To build a social system that prevents violence it is important to increase social knowledge, at the same time, it is necessary to raise awareness on violence prevention among nurses.