Age differences in cardiac autonomic nervous regulation in response in change positions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ryoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心拍変動 / 体位変換 / 性別 / 自律神経 / 早期離床 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍数 / 循環動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the spine, left lateral decubitus, and right decubitus position on autonomic nerve activity in young adults and elderly by using spectral analysis of heart rate variability(HRV). After laying in spine position, all participants in a random order and maintained the position for 10 min, while ECG data were recorded to measure HRV. The lowest heart rate continued for 10 min. when participants were in the left decubitus position compared with the other positions, however the HRV remained unchanged. The low frequency to high frequency ratio for the right lateral position was significantly lower than that for the other positions. The right lateral position may attenuate sympathetic nerve activity in elderly adults.