The effect of web-based self-management intervention for quality of life and physical and psychological well-being in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Michiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70287051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 美礼  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
片岡 純  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
笹原 朋代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70528223)
山下 美智代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90633230)
杉本 敬子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50700548)
Research Collaborator MUNEZAWA NORIKO  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / ウエブサイト / 自己管理支援 / がん体験者 / QOL / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of web-based self-management interventions, which were based on empowering knowledge, the expressive writing, and writing a blog, for cancer patients in two-group, pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design. We evaluated the usability of the internet website and tested whether the web-based intervention could improve QOL, physical health and psychological adjustment in the cancer patients who completed hospital treatment. Although we didn’t find problems related to the website and the intervention, we could not get the number of our necessary participants. We discussed causes of unsatisfactory recruiting for the targeting group based on the longitudinal questionnaires survey for the control group in the light of the function of the web-based self-management interventions.