Refinement of an outpatient nurse training program for practice by utilizing the independence of outpatients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2018-2019)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 教授 (10251191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 京子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30461172)
大内 美穂子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30614507)
森本 悦子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305670)
片岡 純  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
西脇 可織  愛知県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70757690)
佐藤 禮子  東京通信大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90132240)
阿部 恭子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, その他 (00400820)
塩原 由美子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20555297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来看護 / 主体性 / 外来看護師 / 育成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of "outpatient nurse training program for practice by utilizing the independence of outpatients with cancer", developed in previous studies and to refine the program to increase availability within the facility. The program was implemented in four designated cancer hospitals, after that, interview survey was conducted for learner, clinical instructor, and nursing administrator in charge of education. As a result of the analysis, although there were some points that need to be improved, this program was considered to be useful in developing the ability for nursing practice by utilizing the independence of outpatients with cancer. However, it was suggested that the program should be simplified so that it can be implemented with minimum effort while maintaining the quality of education in order to be utilized in the facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん医療の現場が外来に移行している今日、外来看護師の能力開発は重要な課題であるが、外来がん看護の能力開発に特化した育成プログラムは少ない。開発した「外来通院がん患者の主体性を活かして行う実践のため外来看護師育成プログラム」の有用性が明らかになったことは学術的意義をもつといえる。本プログラムは、“がんを抱えても自分はこのように生活したい”という患者の意思を大切にし、その実現に向けて患者が様々な問題に取り組むことを支援できる外来看護師を育成する。分析の結果、施設内での活用には簡素化が必要であったが、人々の生活や価値観が多様化している中、本プログラムは人々のQOL向上に大きく貢献できるといえる。