Effects of nursing care of psychological adjustment in laryngectomized patients: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2016-2018)
Juntendo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE KUMIKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 一郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (30126023)
岩永 和代  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40461537)
鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
高橋 綾  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70331345)
石橋 曜子  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469386)
羽場 香織  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419721)
栗田 麻美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00574922)
山田 雅子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30459242)
宮園 真美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
大峡 慎一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549274)
Research Collaborator Ota Ichiro
Uemura Hirokazu
Masuda Muneyuki
Hara Yoriko
Nakagawa Naoshi
Kitahara Tadashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords喉頭摘出者 / 心理的適応 / ソーシャルサポート / QOL / RCT / 看護介入 / RCT / 全喉頭摘出者 / 咽喉頭がん / 喉頭部周囲がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to examine the effect of intervention in a randomized controlled trial from preoperative to one year after discharge. Among the 30 hospitalized patients who undergo laryngectomy, the intervention group was provided with a guidebook prepared based on the interviews and needs of the laryngectomy persons and the previous research results, and the non- intervention group was provided the guidebook only.As a result, the physical function was 45.3 points in the intervention group and 29.6 points in the non-intervention group of three months after hospital discharge, there was a significant difference, and the psychological adjustment decreased in the intervention group six months after discharge.It was suggested that there was an intervention effect. However, we think there are the needs to developed a care strategy for laryngectomized patients for six months after hospital discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東京および九州地域の病院で喉頭摘出術を受ける患者を対象とし、術前、退院前、退院3カ月後、6カ月後、1年後と段階的にソーシャルサポートの介入を継続的に行い、喉頭摘出者の心理的適応、社会適応、会話手段の獲得の促進の有無を検証することができる。この結果から、喉頭摘出者の心理的・社会適応につながる看護援助のあり方への提言ができると考える。