Research on nursing staffing for guaranteeing perinatal safety and quality in obstetrics mixed ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO IZUMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
岩崎 三佳  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70584176)
山本 真由美  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70597137)
Research Collaborator Izumi Shintaro
Nishi Motoi
Matsuo Takami
Yamada Hideto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期 / 安全と質 / 人員配置 / 産科混合病棟 / 看護時間 / 死亡 / 分娩 / 重複 / 混合病棟 / 助産師 / 配置 / 安全と質保障 / 助産学 / 安全と質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the obstetrics mixed ward, it was investigated whether the nursing of non- obstetrics dead patients and the nursing of obstetrics deliveries overlap. In 14 of the 22 deaths, nursing at birth and delivery at delivery were overlapped. There were 4 out of 14 overlaps within 60 minutes. One of them was two minutes apart. From these results, it became clear that the measurement of the whole obstetrics mixed ward and the 24-hour nursing hours and the nursing practice using the information communication equipment is indispensable. The obstetrics one bedside average stay time 17.3 minutes, the non-obstetric one bedside average stay time 39 minutes, the one bedside average of all the patients was 21.6 minutes. Elucidation of the actual condition of nursing of obstetrics mixed ward is in the present condition that is hardly realized
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の病院における産科混合病棟の実態はほとんど調査されていない。本研究において、わが国で初めて、産科混合病棟において、産科以外の患者の死亡時の看護と、産科の分娩の産婦の看護が重複している事実を、患者の死亡時間と分娩時刻、両事例のタイムスタディを根拠とした分析から、重複の事実を証明した意義は大きい。タイムスタディ、さらに情報通信機器を用い病棟全体の24時間の看護時間測定を実施したことは画期的である。