Constraction of an Education Program for NICU Nurses to Support Families for Facilitating Early Transition from NICU to Their Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MIYUKI  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70327451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 彩子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
岡本 双美子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40342232)
奥村 和代  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20755805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNICU / 在宅移行支援 / 看護実践 / 教育プログラム / 在宅移行 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many NICUs in Japan encounter serious problems with long hospitalization. Although there has been slightly shorten, which influenced by progressing medicine, treatment, and practice, the long hospitalization is still problems.
The purpose of this study was to develop two educational programs for NICU nurses to promote the transition from NICU to home. The first was a basic course that was an improvement of the program developed in our previous study for training nursing practice, and the other program was an advanced course that trains human resources who become leaders in promoting transition to home. As a result of implementing these two education programs, we were able to clarify the effect of the educational programs on the nurses. Utilizing the results of this study, it is necessary to promote discharge support in NICU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NICUにおいて長期入院の課題は改善の方向に向かっているが、在宅移行が進まない要因の1つとして、NICUスタッフの在宅移行に対する意識であることが報告されている。そこで組織において在宅移行を推進するリーダーの育成が必要であると考え、看護師対象の教育プログラムの開発を行った。開発したプログラムの効果が得られたことから、今後NICUにおいてプログラムを活用することでNICUの在宅移行は推進される。