Establishment of Support for Increasing the Preparedness of Self-care Capabilities of Challenged Children for Natural Disasters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2016-2019)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO Reiko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70404902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 佳文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20233067)
沼口 知恵子  常磐大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381421)
勝田 仁美  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254475)
佐藤 奈保  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
笹嶋 宗彦  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 准教授 (80402999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障がいのある子ども / 自然災害 / 備え / セルフケア / ICT教材 / 特別支援学校・教育 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 災害 / 子ども / 医療的ケア / ツール開発 / 教育教材 / 障がい / シミュレーション / ツール / ソフトウエア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on 1) The development of a tool to prepare children for natural disasters for the varied factors challenged children face. At various locations. 2) A tool for the abovementioned children was developed to help them prepare for disasters, and was then developed into an app for use by them on iPads. 3) An educational program was also developed for teachers, and other workers at Special Support Schools. The “Disaster Preparedness Package for Challenged Children” Tool was developed based on the following structure: 1) Explanation; 2) Goals for Child’s Self-care; 3) Disaster App; and 4)Evaluation Form.
ICT educational resources were developed for use on iPads with earthquakes as the focus disaster. The result from the intervention of this app being applied at 10 Special Support Schools with a total of 35 students was that it proved useful. Then, to promote this tool, one lecture and one training session was held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外を問わず大規模自然災害が多発しており、特に災害時要配慮者である障がいのある子ども等の安全や命を守ることは課題である。しかし、この様な子ども自身が災害に備える能力を高めるツール開発および介入研究は国内外では見当たらないため、本研究の学術的意義は高い。
開発したツールを活用した介入結果より、災害に備える子どものセルフケア能力の高まりが認められ、ツールの活用を促すことで障がいのある子ども等の安全や命を守ることに繋がり社会的意義が高い。ツールは日本語版と英語版を作成し、国内外での活用を可能したことにより、社会的意義が高いと言える。