Effects of the PICU Environment and Medical Personnel on Parents: A Japan-US comparison using mixed methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI-CRAIGHILL Shigeko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (10161845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西名 諒平  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 助教 (70770577)
増田 真也  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80291285)
中田 諭  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90781477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児集中治療室 / PICU / 闘病環境 / 医療者-家族関係 / 両親の体験 / 不安 / 抑うつ / PTD / 小児PICU / PTSD / 医療者-両親関係 / 小児ICU / 日米比較 / 両親の不安 / 両親のPTSD / 家族 / 質的研究 / 医療者ー患者関係 / 両親 / 医療者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey questionnaire revealed that high anxiety, depression, and PTSD occurred in 25.4 to 34.3% of the parents while their children were in the PICU and in 11.6 to 20.4% of the parents within three months after their child left the PICU. Although this compares favorably to the results obtained using the same scale in the US, it suggests that it is necessary to develop specific support systems for the parents. Conversely, an important point is that the parents were not just being passive; they were monitoring the medical care and environment, and encouraging the child to persevere. This allowed them to find meaning in the illness. In addition to alleviating anxiety, depression, and PTSD, this study also suggests that fighting the illness with the children may have some other positive effects on the parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本にはPICUがまだ41施設しかなく、研究蓄積も乏しいため、まず現状を把握する為の研究が必要だと考えた。本研究から、子どものPICU入室中だけでなく、退室3ヶ月後にも高い不安、抑うつ、PTSDを抱える両親が2割ほどいることと、両親が単に受け身ではなく、医療のモニタリング、場のモニタリング、子どもの頑張りを支えるという役割を担いながら、闘病に何らかの意味を見出そうとしていることがわかった。これらの結果は、日本のPICUにおいて、どのような環境と両親への働きかけが望ましいのかを検討する材料となるものである。