Development of a school reentry support program for children with cancer to develop support bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OMI SAKIE  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40329826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 洋子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10249344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがんの子ども / 復学支援 / 教員 / 保護者 / 復学支援ツール / 研修会 / 復学支援プログラム / 連携 / 小児がん / 医療者用パンフレット / 学校 / 児童用パンフレット / 復学支援のための絵本 / 読み聞かせガイド / 小中学校教員の認識 / 病弱児 / 支援ツール / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to develop the foundation for promoting understanding and support for children with cancer when they reenter school. We designed school reentry support tools to facilitate the reentry process. These tools included picture books and brochures for children, teachers, and parents. We explained the methods of supporting children’s reentry to school using these tools at seminars and workshops, distributing the tools to hub hospitals for cancer treatment, and educational institutions all over Japan, and introducing the tools at academic conferences. We also set up a website for supporting children’s reentry to school and made the tools accessible and usable by anyone. Consequently, these tools gradually came to be recognized and utilized at medical and educational institutions as supporting materials at hospitalization and discharge. We suggest that activities for supporting children with cancer be conducted in school reentry support programs by using these tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、復学支援ツールを作成することで、復学支援活動のプログラムモデル案を提供することができた。これらを活用した研修会の参加は、教員の専門性の向上という点で病弱教育の充実に寄与する。また、復学支援ツールは当事者(保護者)・医療者や教育者等を繋ぐツールとして復学支援促進のために有効であり、配布した全国の医療機関・教育機関から一定の評価を得ている。HP 上での広報活動も直接的でタイムリーな支援に繋がっており、HP の社会的意義は大きい。