Building of an educational system of developmental care in NICU for nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
OHGI Shohei  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90387506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産児 / 低出生体重児 / ディベロップメンタルケア / 早産・低出生体重児 / ディベロップメンタルケア(DC) / DC専門職者教育プログ / 専門職教育 / 専門職養成教育プログラム / 発達支援 / 育児支援 / DC専門職者養成教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results of this study demonstrated that developmental care and the educational system for nursing staff improve brain development, functional competence, health, and life quality for premature infants and their families. Also, it concluded that educational, consultative support and assistance program for the nursing staff in NICU offer the profession of knowledge and skills of developmental care for nursing staff and improve the effective developmental care implementation. Our study concluded that building of an educational system of developmental care in NICU for nursing staff will be developing the neonatal medicine and care, as well as leading the standard care for all NICU care.