A Longitudinal study on care and its effect for family caregivers of older residents in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 修一  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20322430)
廣山 奈津子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00733081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / 家族支援 / 質的研究 / 調査研究 / 家族ケア / 看護学 / 家族への支援 / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved following three points as results to contribute development of the method of supporting family members of the residents in long-term care facilities. (1)We clarified the support for family members provided by the staff working in intensive care homes for older people and fee-based homes for the elders through focus-group interviews. (2) We obtained sufficient data to clarify the needs of the family members of the residents of the intensive care homes for older people through interview surveys. (3) A research system was established to conduct a longitudinal study to clarify the mental health, quality of life, and caregiving burden of family caregivers of the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会といわれる日本において、高齢者の生活の場の選択肢の一つとして介護老人福祉施設や介護付き有料老人ホームのような高齢者施設の重要性は増す一方である。高齢者施設の入居者の家族介護者に関する先行研究では、家族介護者は入居者へのケアを継続して行い、支援のニーズを持つことが示唆されてきた。本研究は、先行研究の動向を踏まえ日本における高齢者施設の入居者の家族介護者への支援の検討に活用できる基礎的な知見を提供した点で学術的意義と社会的意義の双方を有する。