Development of Support System for Home Peritoneal Dialysis Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2019)
Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akiko OKAWA  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 徳男  四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構 看護研究交流センター, 研究員 (40142319)
小林 奈津美  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50823960)
前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
近藤 三由希  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20805676)
阿部 まゆみ  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任准教授 (80467323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹膜透析 / 遠隔看護 / 慢性期看護 / ICT / 情報技術 / 高齢者 / クラウド化 / 在宅看護 / 情報通信 / 透析患者 / 訪問看護 / 情報システム / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging of the population has been accompanied by an increase in the number of home patients. This has resulted in the requirement for a home care support system to provide adequate care for home patients. The Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare in Japan developed a system for the implementation of palliative care and emphasized the need to increase the quality of life (QOL) of home care patients. In this study to improve their QOL, conferencing between the PD patient and medical staff and constant monitoring could be performed easily via the Web.
The information exchanged system allows the opinion of the patient to be shown to the medical staff. In addition, the patient and medical staff can share not only the opinion but also the patient’s vital data.
The system developed here can be recommended for use by home patients. The patient can receive the same treatment as at the hospital while at home, leading to improved QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の透析患者の高齢化は著しく、年々数値は増加している。このような現況において、透析療法を導入する高齢患者のほとんどが血液透析を選択している。血液透析は高齢者にとって心血管系の合併症である血圧低下をきたしやすい。一方、循環動態への影響が少ない持続的血液浄化療法である腹膜透析の方が高齢者に適した透析療法と考え,在宅を中心に地域における多施設間でWebを利用した情報共有や連携が図れる地域包括ケアシステムを支援するシステムの構築、ネットワークモデルの開発となった。