Project/Area Number |
15H05095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamakawa Miyae 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 浩祥 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 准教授 (00303785)
今野 理恵 兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10341372)
周藤 俊治 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420748)
室谷 牧子 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (80717645)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Aya
FURUTA Michitaka
OOTSUKA Sachiko
HASEBE Yukiyo
SAKAGAMI Koji
OKAMURA Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 認知症 / 学習 / 自律 / 在宅ケア / ウェブツール / アセスメントツール / 初期 / ウェブ / 初期認知症 / 若年性認知症 / 在宅認知症ケア / アセスメント / データベース / 日常生活支援 / 初期若年性認知症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a web assessment tool to learn for supporting dementia people, their family, and the staff in home care settings. We conducted interviews and questionnaire surveys to people with early onset dementia, families and staff to create a framework for the web tools. As a result, it turned out that it is necessary for the person to learn the problems of daily life, how to feel with dementia, how to take medical care, and how to participate in society, for the family, to deal with the patients who were not be aware of the dementia, how to take communication, financial anxiety, care leave, and their own mental status. It turned out that specialists need to deal with symptoms and how to make care teams. We put them together and made a frame and made the web assessment tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新オレンジプランが掲げているように早期発見・早期介入が重要だと言われていても、特に65歳未満で発症する若年性認知症の人や、まだ誰にも相談したくない本人や家族など、抱え込んでいる人は多い。また、認知症の情報があふれており、正しいものもそうでないものもあるので、当事者は混乱する。認知症ケアに関するマニュアルも増えているが、認知症ケアはマニュアルではなく、その特徴を掴んで、本人や家族などの生活にあわせて考えていく必要がある。そのために必要な学習ツールを、本人、家族や友人、専門職に合わせて作成した。この学習ツールは自分を客観視できる工夫もあり、個々のケースに対応できることが期待できる。