Development of dementia care competency improvement education program to create with people with dementia and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 あゆみ  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00433227)
山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
天木 伸子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
田中 和奈  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90511155)
Research Collaborator Sato Masako
Yamane Tomoe
Ikemata Siho
Obayasi Mina
Yamamoto Sayaka
Dodo Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症看護 / 対応力向上 / シミュレーション教育 / 認知症模擬患者 / 教育プログラム開発 / 認知症高齢者 / BPSD / 教育プログラム / 認知症対応力向上 / 介入研究 / 認知症ケア / 模擬患者 / 看護学 / 高齢者看護学 / 認知症 / BPSD / シナリオ教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of older people with dementia is rapidly increasing, and nurses and care workers at hospitals, aged care facilities and home service establishments are struggling to cope with the diverse and complicated BPSDs presented by older people with dementia. This study aimed to develop an educational program to improve the competency of care among nurses and care workers. The program consisted of a mini lecture and role-playing with simulated dementia behavior. The intervention outcomes were measured based on participants’ satisfaction with the training, correct answer rate in a dementia knowledge assessment, and the evaluation index of dementia care practice. Scores were obtained before and after the intervention and at a three-month follow-up and were compared against each other. Our findings showed consistently high satisfaction levels, as well as changes on some of the other indicators. The results support the effectiveness of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者が急増し、今後も増加が予測されている超高齢社会において、認知症高齢者のケアに対する困難さへの対応は急務の課題である。本研究の成果は、先行研究と実践者のインタビューデータから創出した教材と妥当性の確認された枠組みにより評価し有効性を確認したことにより学術的意義がある。また、認知症高齢者の多様な療養の場に適用可能であり、さらに施設単位で施設の特徴に応じたアレンジにより実施できる教育プログラムを開発したことに社会的意義がある。