Project/Area Number |
15H05100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KAJII Fumiko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新野 直明 桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40201686)
福川 康之 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90393165)
亀井 智子 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
入江 由香子 高崎商科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00571382)
杉本 知子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
Research Collaborator |
KUSACHI Jyunko
NAGASAWA Naruhito
CHIGIRA Ayako
ONOGUCHI Wataru
SAKURAI Naoko
TAKAHASHI Jin
ONUMA Soudai
YOSHIDA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 老年看護学 / 転倒予防 / 高齢者 / 地域 / スマートフォン / 支援 / モニタリング / プログラム / 看護学 / 検知 / 介入研究 / 予防支援 / 地域在住 / 転倒 / 予防 / 検知アプリケーション / 継続支援 / 介入 / 検証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We delivered the fall-prevention lecture to 21 elderly people in the intervention group, and 38 people in the control group, aged above 65 years, three times every alternate week.The intervention is wearing on their waist a smartphone included application to detect falls and trips for 6 months. We collected data on participants’ mental and physical health conditions (i.e., BMI, bone density, grip power, eye-opening single-foothold duration, 10 m walk duration, MMSE, and GDS) and lifestyle (i.e., exercise frequency and social activities), at the first lecture, three months thereafter, and six months thereafter. We are currently analyzing the data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域に在住する健康な高齢者を対象としたスマートフォンを使用した転倒予防の研究であったことから、高齢者がスマートフォンを日常的に装備ながら転倒予防行動を継続できる方法になりうるかについての評価を行うことができた。 現在の日本では、既に様々なウエアブルな健康機器類の開発がされている。しかし多くが健康を意識した成人・壮年期層に使用がされているものであることから、高齢者がスマートフォンなどの機器類の継続利用しながら転倒予防のための支援ツールを使用できるかどうかについて検討をすることができた点においては有用である。