Developing and measuring utility of "attachment to the local community'' method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Junko Omori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50295391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域への愛着 / community attachment / 地域づくり / 参加型プログラム / 健康増進プログラム / コミュニティ・プログラム / コミュニティ・アタッチメント / コミュニティプログラム / メソッド開発 / 健康増進 / メソッド / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A health promotion program (hereinafter referred to as “P”) was carried out that fosters “attachment to the area” 2 districts in A city, and conducted quantitative and qualitative analysis. We conducted a questionnaire survey to 7 participants in B district and 14 participants in C district, and measured the scale of attachment to the area and QOL (SF-8).
A total score of the attachment scale was 92 points, and the change in the average value of "health" calculated from SF-8 for each district was verified. The average score of the attachment scale was elevated from 73.8 → 78.9 in the B district, 73.0 → 73.5 in the C district, and the QOL and mental health was also significantly increased. Group (G) interviews were conducted for 1G 3-4 people 5G in total, and the motivation for participation and regional issues were mentioned.
Practical guidance for P was compiled into an attachment method booklet and distributed to health promotion departments in municipalities nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラム汎用性の評価を通じて、プログラムは、参加者の地域活動への参加への意識や意欲につながる可能性が示唆された。メソッド原案に基づき,それぞれの地域の特性や資源を活用したプログラムを作成することにより,“地域への愛着”を高めるのに効果的なプログラム開発が期待できると考える。本研究の最終年度には、プログラムの実践の手引きを愛着メソッド小冊子にまとめ、全国の市町村健康推進課に配布した。今後、より多くの自治体がそれぞれの方法で「地域への愛着メソッド」を参照・活用し、地域への愛着を高め健康増進をはかるための機会を検討することにつながると考えている。