Nursing Model for Lifestyle-related Disease Prevention: Based on the Results of a 20-year Large-scale Randomized Follow-up Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Etsuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 芳美  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90217753)
玉置 淳子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATAI Izumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20509830)
NAGAI Kuniyoshi  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70402625)
ITO Naoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80456681)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Masami
ARAI Kiyomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 追跡調査 / 指導指針 / 生活習慣病予防 / 保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure lifestyle and physical factors associated with osteoporosis and other lifestyle-related diseases, and develop guidelines for the provision of health guidance as a preventive measure against them, a long-term longitudinal study was conducted, involving 2,039 randomly selected residents of 5 municipalities throughout Japan.
The hospital service use rate was approximately 68%. Osteoporotic fractures accounted for 40% of all cases. There were no regional differences in the incidence of metabolic syndrome. On examining the physique, lifestyle, and changes in the latter, the proportion of lean persons increased and that of obese persons decreased in all areas. Based on these results, a nursing model was created, and guidelines for community-based nurses to provide health guidance to prevent fracture/osteoporosis were developed.