Foundation of health promotion in order to prevent and improve life-related diseases centering the sleep disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chishaki Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大草 知子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00294629)
西坂 麻里 (小西麻里)  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00448424)
吉田 大悟  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
鳩野 洋子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
木下 由美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30432925)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
井上 緩子 (津田緩子)  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (50593795)
樗木 浩朗  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70607093)
中尾 久子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
橋口 暢子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80264167)
安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
宮園 真美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
金岡 麻希  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50507796)
清原 裕  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域看護学 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep disordered breathing (SDB) is well known to be associated with obesity and to relate to the onset and deterioration of lifestyle-related diseases. In this study, we aimed to establish the effective health promotion in order to prevent the advancement of lifestyle-related diseases from the viewpoint of SDB. Focusing on health literacy and health locus of control, which determine personal health consciousness, we verified the effective nursing interventions, which improve health literacy and health locus of control. We studied 420 residents in Hisayama town and 1500 patients in the clinic of Kyushu University Hospital. In those residents, only 54 residents received the treatments of SDB. The related factors to the action were severity of SDB, habits of exercise, and symptoms. Among the 100 patients who needed the treatment of SDB, 65 have continued the treatment but 35 have quit the treatments. The severity of SDB in the continued patients was higher than those not continued.