International research project on physical growth and long-term prognosis in Twins and multiple births
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshie  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 早苗  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
大木 秀一  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多胎児 / 双子 / 発育 / 出生体重 / BMI / 身長 / 学歴 / 双生児研究 / 発達 / 出生身長 / ponderal index / CODATwins project / 遺伝 / 環境 / 体格 / 三つ子 / 国際共同研究 / 体重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and environmental variations of birth size were estimated using genetic structural equation modeling. The variance of birth weight and length was predominantly explained by shared environmental factors, whereas genetic variance contributing to birth size was small. Related to environmental factors, parental education showed a generally positive association with offspring height, with significant associations in mid-childhood and from adolescence onwards. We also analyzed the association between birthweight and BMI from infancy to adulthood within twin pairs. At the individual level, a 1-kg increase in birthweight was linearly associated with up to 0.9 kg/m2 higher BMI (P<0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,多胎児の発育過程の特徴を国際共同研究から明らかにすることを目的とした。出生時の体格は,遺伝と環境双方の影響を受けており,双生児研究法を用いた分析では,出生体重や出生身長の遺伝要因による影響は小さく,大部分が環境要因(母胎)の影響を受けていることが判明した。環境要因の1つとして,親の学歴が子どもの身長の発育に影響していることも明らかとなった。このような出生時の体格は、幼少期から思春期以降のBMIにも影響し,出生体重が1kg増加すれば,BMIが0.9 kg/m2増加することも示された。これらの結果から,妊娠期からの母胎環境は子どもの思春期以降の体格にも影響する重要な要因であると言える。