Development and verification of the feasibility of a radiological education program for public health nurses and public health nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北宮 千秋  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10344582)
小西 恵美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (70011054)
川崎 千恵  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80648212)
Research Collaborator OMORI Junko
YOSHIDA Koji
ORITA Makiko
NAGAI Tomoko
MITSUMORI Yasuko
ONO Wakanako
KOBAYAHI Maasa
UMEDA Maki
ARAKIDA Mikako
EGAWA Yuko
ENDO Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師 / 学生 / 放射線 / 教育 / 公衆衛生看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop and verify the feasibility of a radiological education program for public health nurses and public health nursing students. We conducted a survey among universities and colleges as well as a group interview of public health nurses to better understand the current radiological education curriculum, including appropriate content and effective educational strategies for development of a radiological education program. We then developed a radiological education program based on the outputs of the survey and group interview, and subsequently carried out the program among public health nursing students and public health nurses and evaluated outcomes and processes. The program comprised a lecture for basic radiological knowledge, an exercise for radiation measurement, and group deliberation and role-playing using case studies. We have now issued a textbook on the radiological education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師に対する放射線教育は十分でなく、2011年東日本大震災に伴う原発事故では、放射線の知識や情報がない中で、正しい情報と住民に知らせるべき情報の判断ができず住民支援に苦慮した。本研究で作成した放射線教育プログラムにより、保健師は災害に備えることができ、住民支援を行うことができる。このことは人々の安寧と健康につながる。また本放射線プログラムは世界的にほとんどみられず、稀有な事故を経験したわが国だからこそ示すことのできる全世界に発信できるものであり、学術的意義と人類への貢献はきわめて大きいと考える。