Development of An Evaluation Index on People-Centered Pertnership Care in the Upcoming Super-aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90299991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝澤 恭子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70737155)
有森 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Research Collaborator KAMEI Tomoko
ASAHARA Kiyomi
SHINPUKU Yoko
OMORI Junko
HISHINUMA Michiko
TASHIRO Junko
OHASHI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPeople-Centered Care / パートナーシップ / 尺度開発 / 市民主導 / 超高齢社会 / 保健医療専門職 / 看護職 / コミュニティケア / 評価指標 / 市民 / 保健医療従事者 / 評価尺度の開発 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at developing People-Centered Care (PCC) comprising the citizens and health care professionals and espousing as its objective the improvement of health-related issues surrounding Japan's declining birth rate and aging society. To that end, we extracted eight factors needed for forging partnerships between the citizens and health care professionals. Then, we developed PCC Partnership Scale (five-point scale on eight-factor structure: 37-item version and 16-item version) and examined the validity and reliability of the scale. In conclusion, using the scale, some effective factors in the promotion of PCC have been clarified by this research study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である、People-Centered Care(PCC)の取り組みの鍵となる市民と保健医療専門職とのパートナーシップの構成要素を見出し、そのパートナーシップの度合いを測定するPCCパートナーシップ評価尺度の開発は、世界規模で突入する超高齢社会の健康課題に向けた改善・解決に寄与すると考えられる。また、本研究成果により、PCCの取り組みがさらに進展し、市民の主体的な健康づくりの促進やヘルスリテラシーの向上、さらに、コミュニティによる健康づくりの取り組みへと拡大すると考える。その結果から、今後の疾病予防、健康維持、医療費削減の効果も期待できると考える。