Project/Area Number |
15H05109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 治一郎 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60419637)
佐々木 明子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
寺山 範子 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30217434)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん患者 / 外来化学療法 / 就労支援 / 看護の支援 / 治療と就労の両立 / 治療と就労の両立支援 / がん看護関連看護師 / 治療と仕事の両立 / 看護師 / 就労の継続 / 外来化学療法看護師 / 外来担当看護師 / 外来看護師 / がん看護学 / 産業看護学 / 地域看護学 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to construction of a support model for patients with cancer receiving outpatient chemotherapy in order to continue working. The patients with cancer who decide to continue working required includes information regarding adjusting the length of treatment and treatment schedule, the impact of side effects on work, and the main factors that will likely have an effect on work while being treated. The other side, nurse specialists thought that no difference among the patients with cancer required supporting. Therefore, when patients continue to work during treatment, they need to be supported by being provided with the information they need to maintain control over their care. The “Basic Plan to Promote Cancer Control,” including the employment needs of patients with cancer. There is a need to particularly focus on the nurses responsible for outpatient chemotherapy and the work and support they may be able to give to patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、外来化学療法を受診するがん患者に焦点をあてることにより、がん患者が、治療と就労の両立に必要な支援を化学療法治療という特徴から生じると考えられるニーズについて、患者を対象にした調査から明らかにすることが出来た。とくに、副作用による仕事への影響や治療の見通しなど、就労を継続していくために、患者にとって必要な支援であることが明確化された。一方で、がん看護のスペシャリスト達は、治療と就労の両立支援を意識していることが明らかになった。しかし、具体的な支援内容はまだ不十分な点があることや就労支援に関する看護師への教育の機会が少ないという現状も明らかになり、教育の在り方の必要性も明確になった。