Development of a Health Management Support System for Children to Acquire Peak Bone Mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kazue  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90190404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光安 梢  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50412771)
山田 小織  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60369080)
緒方 智美  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60747103)
酒井 康江  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80369090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣病予防 / 学童期 / 保健学習 / Peak Bone Mass / 健康管理システム / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康学習 / セルフケア / 健康管理支援システム / peak bone mass / 看護学 / 小学校 / 行動学 / 成長発達期 / 健康教育 / 行動変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to develop a health management system for promoting the acquisition of peak bone mass during a child's growth and development period. The project, which began in 2015 and lasted for six years, was conducted in a model elementary school with elementary school teachers and government health nurses. The project included annual bone density measurements and a weekly self-administered lifestyle survey. Personal forms with the results of the surveys and measurements were returned to the children and their parents, allowing them to visualize the results over time and compare them to the actual situation in their grade level during health study opportunities. The children and their parents appreciated the project as an opportunity to discuss their children's lifestyle and bones. Based on the results of a survey of parents and teachers, the continuation of the project has been decided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期の発達課題は健康的な生活習慣の獲得と基礎的な体づくりであるが、近年、生活習慣病の低年齢化や骨折の増加等の課題が指摘されている。そこで、児童の身体発育状態と生活習慣等の実態調査と健康な体づくりのための学年毎の保健学習を行い、保護者ともそれらの実態を共有するシステムを考案しモデル校で実施した。結果、児童保護者の関心は高まり、継続的に学校・行政が協働してサポートする体制が整った。