Project/Area Number |
15H05111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 大 日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20513922)
藤嶽 暢英 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
唐 艶鴻 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (40270590)
Research Collaborator |
Tang Yanhong
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 炭素循環 / 地球温暖化 / 有機物分解 / 土壌有機物 / 高山生態系 / 環境変動 / 温暖化実験 / 青海チベット高原 / 地球温暖化影響 / チベット高原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand mechanisms underlying warming promotion of organic matter decomposition in alpine ecosystem, CO2 emission from soil surface and soil organic matter (SOM) properties were investigated in an alpine grassland at four altitudes from 3600 to 4200 m along a slope on the northwestern Qinghai-Tibetan Plateau The CO2 emission rate was lower at the higher altitudes than that of lower altitude sites. Meanwhile, CO2 efflux sensitivity to temperature expressed as Q10 value, showed no clear trend. As for SOM properties, amounts of combined-form humic acids obtained by HCl pretreatment were remarkably higher than those extracted with Na4P2O7, indicating that the combined form of humic acids is mainly Ca. Therefore, the formation of the organo-mineral complex may contribute to stabilizing SOM in the Qinghai Tibetan Plateau. These unique features of SOM may be attributed to large range of temperature change in such the alpine ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球温暖化に伴う温度上昇は、炭素循環を含む地球上の物質循環を変えてしまう危険性がある。特にCO2濃度上昇に直接関わる炭素循環に対する温度上昇の影響は注目されている。本研究は特に地球温暖化の影響が顕著化しやすい高山域にあるチベット高山草原において、自然の標高差を利用した温度差が土壌からのCO2放出速度や土壌有機物生成機構に及ぼす影響を調べ、温度の低い高標高域の炭素循環および土壌窒素無機化の特徴の理解を深めることに成功した。さらに、標高差を利用した昇温処理実験に着手し、温暖化が高山帯に及ぼす影響予測に利用できる実験環境を整備した。