Verification of ecosystem alteration risk caused by eutrophication at Lake Baikal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Masumi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 優貴子  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (40550752)
Research Collaborator TIMOSHKIN Oleg
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイカル湖 / 富栄養化 / 沿岸域 / 大型底生緑藻 / マイクロプラスチック / 下水 / 間隙水 / リン / green tide / Spirogyra / 硫化水素 / 安定同位体比 / 共生海綿 / 底生緑藻 / 地下水 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 緑藻 / ラン藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lake Baikal is an oligotrophic lake and catastrophic change of ecosystem (i.e.bloom of benthic green algae and die off of symbiotic sponges) proceeds recently. This study showed that the change is induced by eutrophication in interstitial water at splash zone originated from sewage. As we found the pile of garbage including various plastics at the coast of Lake Baikal, we conducted sampling of micro plastics. The amount of benthic green algae should decrease if grazer exists. We assume that benthic green algae defend against grazer through producing hydrogen sulfide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湖水が貧栄養で維持されているバイカル湖では、共生海綿の衰退や大型底生緑藻の異常繁茂の原因は温暖化であると考えられていた。本研究により原因は未処理の下水の増加による、湖岸間隙水の富栄養化であることが明かになったことから、ロシア政府は、新たに下水処理システムを造設する方針を固めた。大型底生緑藻の異常繁茂は沿岸域や北米の五大湖などでもかねてから問題になっており、原因はリンの増加と考えられている。本研究では補食者が大量死していることから、捕食を免れる機構を備えていることも異常繁茂の原因であることを、世界で初めて指摘した。