Evaluation for vulnerability of semi-arid ecosystem on the Loess Plateau against changing precipitation regime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Ryunosuke  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 武士  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (10524275)
山中 典和  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20202385)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Research Collaborator TATSUMI Chikae
DU Sheng
SHI Weiyu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黄土高原 / 降水パターン / 養分循環 / 土壌微生物 / 窒素無機化 / 乾燥傾度 / 硝化 / 気候変動 / 半乾燥地 / 窒素利用 / 土壌水分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the how semi-arid ecosystems change in response to precipitation variations under future climate change by focusing on soil nitrogen dynamics and soil microbes. In this study, we conducted several experiments such as the field survey along the precipitation gradient, the small plot scale rainfall manipulation experiment, the in-situ soil exchange incubation experiment, and the moisture manipulation laboratory soil incubation experiment on semi-arid forests near arid boundary on the Loess Plateau, China. In this study, we revealed the responses in soil nitrogen dynamics and soil microbial communities to short- and long-term changes in precipitation and soil moisture on semi-arid ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸地面積の約半分を占める乾燥地における植物生産量の変化が、地球スケールでの陸域の炭素収支の年変動に重要な影響を及ぼすことが指摘されている。乾燥地の植物の成長は水分だけでなく窒素などの養分の可給性により制限されるが、乾燥地での窒素の可給性を制御する要因については、未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、将来の降水量の変化に対して半乾燥地生態系がどのように応答を予測する上で不可欠な微生物の動態に着目し、降水量や土壌水分の変化が生態系に与える影響について明らかにした点で学術的意義や社会的意義のある研究成果である。