| Project/Area Number |
15H05114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUBO Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50135612)
NAKANO Shinichi 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
| Research Collaborator |
HODOKI Yoshikuni 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 特定准教授 (60632122)
SAITO Kei 法政大学, 大学院人文科学研究科
MOCHIZUKI Akihito 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ワン湖 / イシククル湖 / 強塩基性 / 高アルカリ度 / 塩湖 / 生物地球化学過程 / 環流 / 生物群集解析 / 陸水科学過程 / 躍層変動 / 人工湖水 / サーミスタ・チェーン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Limnological processes of Lakes Van (Turky) and Issyk-Kul (Kyrgyz) were studied. Following processes were observed in Lake Van with strong basicity and high alkalinity. 1) U, V, Mo and W were highly concentrated in lake water. 2) Inversely, Sr and Ba were at very low concentration and were actively removed in the lake. 3) Although phosphate concentration were high, chlorophyll was at low concentration level and biological production was not so active. 4) Phosphate was saturated in the lake as Ca3(PO4)2 or Ca5OH(PO4)3 salts. In Lake Issyk-Kul, 1) Lake water gyre was clearly observed. 2) The water depth with chlorophyll maximum concentration was observed at the middle layer of the lake. Method for the preparation of artificial lake and river waters was studied and was developed to be applied to saline lakes.