Development of a land surface - dust emission process model based on a detailed observation in the Gobi Desert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasunori  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (40420202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 正秀  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50324992)
西原 英治  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452544)
中村 公一  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90530642)
Research Collaborator SEKIYAMA tsuyoshi
MAKI takashi
JUGDER dulam
GANTSETSEG batdelger
BUYANTOGTOKH batjargal
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境変動 / 自然災害 / 黄砂 / 砂漠化 / 乾燥地 / ゴビ砂漠 / 風食 / ダスト / エアロゾル / 大気・陸面相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted field experiments for an elucidation of dust emission mechanisms in Tsogt-Ovoo, Mongolia in the Gobi Desert. There is a 10 km-scale topographic depression, which works as a dust source. The source has been created by an accumulation of fine soil particles due to water erosion. When a precipitation amount is high, precipitation water gathers into the depression. It leads to a soil crust creation and a vegetation growth. We clarified that these suppress dust emission (crust effect and dead leave effect). A spatial difference in the pebble amount causes a spatial difference in dust emission (pebble effect). We quantitatively clarified the pebble effect by a numerical experiment, in which pebble amount data obtained from our field observation was applied. We also clarified a relation between soil moisture and hardness of soil crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂は健康、生態系、気候変動等に影響する。発生域では砂塵嵐という気象災害である。健康影響や気象災害といった悪影響を未然に防ぐための予報システム構築や、将来気候予測のためには黄砂発生数値モデルの高精度化が必要であるが、黄砂発生に影響する土壌粒径、土壌水分、レキ、クラスト、植生量といった様々な地表面要素を把握することと各地表面要素と臨界風速(黄砂が発生し始める風速)の関係が明らかになっていないため、今日の黄砂数値モデルの精度は不十分である。本研究では、黄砂が頻繁に発生していることが明らかになっているモンゴルのツォクトオボーにおいて黄砂発生解明のための観測を行い、黄砂数値モデルの精度向上を進めた。