Permafrost thawing and novel mechanism of CO2 emission by microbe under warming Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
uchida masao  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 英峰  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (60318194)
内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北極 / 永久凍土 / ニーオルスン / スピッツベルゲン島 / 放射性炭素 / 微生物 / 細胞膜脂質 / 氷河 / PLFA / 土壌呼吸 / 温暖化 / CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High latitude region including the Arctic has largest reservoir of soil organic carbon (SOC) in the Earth. Since the high latitude region would be significantly influenced with environmental change under global warming, fragile of soil carbon reservoir should be investigated. Thus we investigated here the carbon source of soil respiration to evaluate fragile characteristics of the SOC using natural level radiocarbon as a novel sensor of fragile soil organic matter under future global warming. Here Arctic soil were collected in a successional glacier foreland in Ny-Alesund, Svarvard islands, Norway. Microbial phospholipids fatty acids (PLFAs) were extracted from soils for compound-specific radiocarbon analysis. in the geological time scale. We discussed their results in the light of soil carbon dynamics under climate instability in the Arctic region.