Source appotionment for aerosol in asia area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / マレーシア / 発生源解析 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 安定同位体比 / 粒子状物質 / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these years, stable isotope ratio of small sample volume can be analyzed high precision by isotope ratio mass spectrometry. In addition, recently, a bacterial method of measuring nitrogen and oxygen isotope ratios in nitrate has developed and widespread for various field. In this research, we try to analysis δ15N-nitrate (δ15N-NO3-) of PM2.5 (particles with a 50% cut-off aerodynamic diameter of 2.5 μm), and TSP using Bactria method for Bangladesh as a representative of South Asia region and Malaysia as a representative of Southeast Asia. The results of PM2.5 in Bangladesh and Malaysia were 186.8 μg/m3 (max: 243.4 μg/m3) and 48.2 μg/m3, respectively. The results in Bangladesh were several to 10 times higher than all standard guideline in the world. The average δ15N-NO3- in PM2.5 and TSP in Bangladesh using high volume air sampler were 0.6 ± 3.8‰ (-4.3‰ to 5.1 ‰) and -0.2 ± 1.2‰ (-0.8‰ to 1.6‰), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,バングラデシュとマレーシアを対象にして,エアロゾル中に含まれる安定同位体比を分析し,発生源解析を行うことを目的とした。バングラデシュは,国際機関の調査によると対象91か国中で88位と劣悪な環境となっており,そのような地域での大気汚染研究やまた安定同位体を使った新たな手法の適用は学術的にも大きな意義があることだと考えている。また,2016年7月にバングラデシュのダッカでテロが発生するなど現地の治安が悪化し,現地調査が困難となった。大幅に計画を変更せざるを得ない状況ではあったが,そのような中でもサンプリングを継続することも一つの社会的意義もあることではないかと考え,進めていった。